Suffolk County, New York · Section XICross CountryTrack & Field
Records

Boys — State Qualifier Meet Records

Section XI indoor track & field: 18 event records.

All Indoor Track & Field records
18events
2026newest: Evan Fraser, 300 m Dash
1982oldest standing: Ed Ellis, Shot Put
3records: Mount Sinai, the most

Sheet last updated 3/12/2026. Select any name for the athlete or school.

Records

EventRecordHeld byYear
55 m Hurdles7.34Kenneth WeiMount Sinai2019
7.1Joe GaleanoCentereach1987
7.1Greg HinesWalt Whitman1994
55 m Dash6.38Eddy VuWilliam Floyd2022
300 m Dash34.49 NewEvan FraserPatchogue Medford2026
600 m Run1:21.61 NewMichael HuebnerShoreham-Wading River2025
1000 m Run2:29.41Kyle FiasconaroCommack2003
1600 m Run4:19.9Chris MiltenbergJohn Glenn1998
3200 m Run9:17.02Ryan SheridanWalt Whitman2005
1600 m Walk6:18.2James SpahrSmithtown West1992
Shot Put62' 9''Ed EllisPatchogue1982
High Jump6' 10"Daniel ClaxtonSmithtown East2017
Long Jump24' 6"Kenneth WeiMount Sinai2019
Triple Jump48' 10.25''Carlton RoweWalt Whitman1995
Pole Vault15' 4''Nick DavidMount Sinai2006
Weight Throw72' 9"Nicholas PisciottaCommack2020
4 x 200 m Relay1:30.97Longwood2000
4 x 200 m Relay1:31.29 NewCopiague2026
4 x 400 m Relay3:26.07Huntington2020
4 x 800 m Relay8:00.97West Islip2016
Original record sheet

Record sheet 1
Last Update: 3/12/2026
Section XI Boys Winter Track & Field
State Qualifier Meet Records
55 m HurdlesKenneth WeiMount Sinai7.342019
Joe GaleanoCentereach7.11987
Greg HinesWalt Whitman7.11994
55 m DashEddy VuWilliam Floyd6.382022
300 m DashEvan FraserPatchogue Medford34.492026
600 m RunMichael HuebnerShoreham-Wading River1:21.612025
1000 m RunKyle FiasconaroCommack2:29.412003
1600 m RunChris MiltenbergJohn Glenn4:19.91998
3200 m RunRyan SheridanWalt Whitman9:17.022005
1600 m WalkJames SpahrSmithtown West6:18.21992
Shot PutEd EllisPatchogue62' 9''1982
High JumpDaniel ClaxtonSmithtown East6' 10"2017
Long JumpKenneth WeiMount Sinai24' 6"2019
Triple JumpCarlton RoweWalt Whitman48' 10.25''1995
Pole VaultNick DavidMount Sinai15' 4''2006
Weight ThrowNicholas PisciottaCommack72' 9"2020
4 x 200 m RelayLongwood1:30.972000
Banked TrackDaQuan HardyJawon WilsonArmory
Slomon SarwariJames Besnahan
4 x 200 m RelayCopiague1:31.292026
Flat TrackLebert RickmanDamian Morgan 46.21SCCC
Jayden Herrera 23.04Nigel Harris 22.05
4 x 400 m RelayHuntington3:26.072020
Flat TrackJustin StevensIsaiah JamesSCCC
CJ KiviatAnthony Joseph
4 x 800 m RelayWest Islip8:00.972016
Flat TrackMike MartinyDaniel CameronSCCC
Charles HetterickKyle Kelly
Thanks to Kurt Pasler and Jim Christian for keeping the records through the years.
Full sheet & notes
                                                                                                       Last Update: 3/12/2026


                     Section XI Boys Winter Track & Field
                         State Qualifier Meet Records
55 m Hurdles      Kenneth Wei                Mount Sinai                              7.34               2019
                  Joe Galeano                Centereach                                7.1               1987
                  Greg Hines                 Walt Whitman                              7.1               1994
55 m Dash         Eddy Vu                    William Floyd                            6.38               2022
300 m Dash        Evan Fraser                Patchogue Medford                       34.49               2026
600 m Run         Michael Huebner            Shoreham-Wading River                  1:21.61              2025
1000 m Run        Kyle Fiasconaro            Commack                                2:29.41              2003
1600 m Run        Chris Miltenberg           John Glenn                              4:19.9              1998
3200 m Run        Ryan Sheridan              Walt Whitman                           9:17.02              2005
1600 m Walk       James Spahr                Smithtown West                          6:18.2              1992

Shot Put          Ed Ellis                   Patchogue                              62' 9''              1982
High Jump         Daniel Claxton             Smithtown East                         6' 10"               2017
Long Jump         Kenneth Wei                Mount Sinai                            24' 6"               2019
Triple Jump       Carlton Rowe               Walt Whitman                         48' 10.25''            1995
Pole Vault        Nick David                 Mount Sinai                            15' 4''              2006
Weight Throw      Nicholas Pisciotta         Commack                                72' 9"               2020

4 x 200 m Relay   Longwood                                                          1:30.97              2000
Banked Track      DaQuan Hardy               Jawon Wilson                                               Armory
                  Slomon Sarwari             James Besnahan
4 x 200 m Relay   Copiague                                                          1:31.29              2026
Flat Track        Lebert Rickman             Damian Morgan 46.21                                         SCCC
                  Jayden Herrera 23.04       Nigel Harris 22.05
4 x 400 m Relay   Huntington                                                        3:26.07              2020
Flat Track        Justin Stevens             Isaiah James                                                SCCC
                  CJ Kiviat                  Anthony Joseph
4 x 800 m Relay   West Islip                                                        8:00.97              2016
Flat Track        Mike Martiny               Daniel Cameron                                              SCCC
                  Charles Hetterick          Kyle Kelly
                  Thanks to Kurt Pasler and Jim Christian for keeping the records through the years.
Related meet results (1)