Suffolk County, New York · Section XICross CountryTrack & Field
Records

Boys — County A Meet Records

Section XI outdoor track & field: 14 event records and team champions by year.

All Outdoor Track & Field records
14events
2026newest: Joglanio Alcindor, 100 M
1982oldest standing: Ed Ellis, Shot Put
3records: Patchogue-Medford, the most
36County 1A / Division I team titles

Sheet last updated 5/27/26. Select any name for the athlete or school.

Records

EventRecordHeld byYear
100 M10.68Diamonte CorleyWilliam Floyd2013
10.68 NewJoglanio AlcindorWard Melville2026
200 M21.54 NewEvan FraserPatchogue-Medford2026
400 M48.13 NewEvan FraserPatchogue-Medford2026
800 M1:54.27Elijah ClaiborneNorthport2018
1,600 M4:16.92Frank FezzaSachem North2009
3,200 M9:12.28Mike BranniganNorthport2014
Steeplechase9:36.16Dan MartinCommack2005
Pentathlon3592Greg SantiagoBrentwood2000
Shot Put67' 8"Ed EllisPatchogue-Medford1982
Discus179' 3''Mike LevineCommack2009
Long Jump24' 3.5''Malik SainnovalBrentwood2013
Triple Jump49' 7''Justin WilliamsLongwood2010
High Jump6' 6''Mark JacksonLongwood2012
Pole Vault14'3 NewAlex MolterConnetquot2025
42.294 x 100Longwood2024
3:20.364 x 400West Islip2012
7:49.624 x 800Northport2014

County 1A / Division I team champions

YearChampion2nd3rd
2026Ward Melville 121Longwood 100.5Commack 61.5
2025Connetquot 159.5Longwood 91Ward Melville 82
2024Longwood 115.5Sachem East 107Commack 62
2023Commack 99Bay Shore 95Longwood 94
2022Commack 132Longwood 79Middle Country 72
2021Ward Melville 82William Floyd 81Commack 72
2020Covid 19 - No Season
2019Brentwood 100Northport 87Longwood 84
2018Northport 94Brentwood 88Commack 85
2017Commack 82.25Sachem North 69Northport 60
2015Ward Melville 77Sachem East 58HHH East 54
2014Longwood 157.5Northport 103Sachem East 45
2013Northport 99Longwood 91.5HHH East 53
2012Longwood 122.25Bay Shore 74Northport 64
2011Longwood 125Brentwood 68.11Bay Shore 68
2010Longwood 183Bay Shore 91.5Northport 77
2009Sachem North 96Longwood 83Bay Shore 80
2008Middle Country 110.6Longwood 77.5Northport 77
2007Longwood 153Brentwood 83West Islip 69
2006Longwood 104Smithtown West 76Ward Melville 69
2005Longwood 134Bay Shore 97Commack 77.5
2004Bay Shore 106Longwood 99Northport 94
2003Bay Shore 144Longwood 80Northport 61
2002Northport 83Bay Shore 78Centereach 56
2001Bay Shore 98Longwood 72Centereach 62
2000Longwood 161Centereach 100Commack 38
1999Longwood 102.5Centereach 84Half Hollow Hills East 78
1998Smithtown 89.5Bellport 75Bay Shore 71
1996Centereach 134Longwood 126Smithtown 71
1995Centereach 111Longwood 94Brentwood 78
1994Longwood 104Patchogue-Medford 70Brentwood 67
1993Longwood——
1991Longwood 161Brentwood 98Whitman 61
1989Longwood 131Sachem 97Centereach 86
1988Longwood 121Centereach 108Brentwood 96
1978Walt Whitman 69.5Patchogue 55Brentwood 42
1976Walt WhitmanHalf Hollow HillsSachem & Northport
Original record sheet

Record sheet 1
Last Update 5/27/26
Section XI Boys Spring Track & Field
County 1A/ Division I Meet Records
100 MDiamonte CorleyWilliam Floyd10.682013
Joglanio AlcindorWard Melville10.682026
200 MEvan FraserPatchogue-Medford21.542026
400 MEvan FraserPatchogue-Medford48.132026
800 MElijah ClaiborneNorthport1:54.272018
1,600 MFrank FezzaSachem North4:16.922009
3,200 MMike BranniganNorthport9:12.282014
SteeplechaseDan MartinCommack9:36.162005
110 HHJohn StallworthConnetquot14.162013
Greg HinesWalt Whitman13.9 HT1993
400 IHJaheim DotsonLongwood53.462019
PentathlonGreg SantiagoBrentwood35922000
Shot PutEd EllisPatchogue-Medford67' 8"1982
DiscusMike LevineCommack179' 3''2009
Long JumpMalik SainnovalBrentwood24' 3.5''2013
Triple JumpJustin WilliamsLongwood49' 7''2010
High JumpMark JacksonLongwood6' 6''2012
Pole VaultAlex MolterConnetquot14'32025
4 x 100Longwood42.292024
Jaiden Lowry - Bryan Maxwell - LeAnthony Byrams - Jordan Gibbs
4 x 400West Islip3:20.362012
Sean Sepe - Dominic Morgan - Chris Nohilly - Colin O'Connor
4 x 800Northport7:49.622014
Mike Brannigan - Jack McGowan - Tim McGowan - Justin Leopold
Thanks to Kurt Pasler & Jim Christian for researching and keeping the records all these years.
Record sheet 2
Section XI Boys Spring Track & Field
County 1A / Division I Champions
1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
2026Ward Melville - 121Longwood - 100.5Commack - 61.5
2025Connetquot - 159.5Longwood - 91Ward Melville - 82
2024Longwood - 115.50Sachem East - 107Commack - 62
2023Commack - 99Bay Shore - 95Longwood - 94
2022Commack - 132Longwood - 79Middle Country - 72
2021Ward Melville - 82William Floyd - 81Commack - 72
2020Covid 19 - No Season
2019Brentwood - 100Northport - 87Longwood - 84
2018Northport - 94Brentwood - 88Commack - 85
2017Commack - 82.25Sachem North - 69Northport - 60
2015Ward Melville - 77Sachem East - 58HHH East - 54
2014Longwood - 157.50Northport - 103Sachem East - 45
2013Northport - 99Longwood - 91.50HHH East - 53
2012Longwood - 122.25Bay Shore - 74Northport - 64
2011Longwood - 125Brentwood - 68.11Bay Shore - 68
2010Longwood - 183Bay Shore - 91.5Northport - 77
2009Sachem North - 96Longwood - 83Bay Shore - 80
2008Middle Country - 110.6Longwood - 77.5Northport - 77
2007Longwood - 153Brentwood - 83West Islip - 69
2006Longwood - 104Smithtown West - 76Ward Melville - 69
2005Longwood - 134Bay Shore - 97Commack - 77.5
2004Bay Shore - 106Longwood - 99Northport - 94
2003Bay Shore - 144Longwood - 80Northport - 61
2002Northport - 83Bay Shore - 78Centereach - 56
2001Bay Shore - 98Longwood - 72Centereach - 62
2000Longwood - 161Centereach - 100Commack - 38
1999Longwood - 102.5Centereach - 84Half Hollow Hills East - 78
1998Smithtown - 89.5Bellport - 75Bay Shore - 71
1997
1996Centereach - 134Longwood - 126Smithtown - 71
1995Centereach - 111Longwood - 94Brentwood - 78
1994Longwood - 104Patchogue- Medford - 70Brentwood - 67
1993Longwood
1992
1991Longwood - 161Brentwood - 98Whitman - 61
1990
1989Longwood - 131Sachem - 97Centereach - 86
1988Longwood - 121Centereach - 108Brentwood - 96
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978Walt Whitman - 69.5Patchogue - 55Brentwood - 42
Record sheet 3
1977
1976Walt WhitmanHalf Hollow HillsSachem & Northport
Full sheet & notes
                                                                                                                Last Update 5/27/26

                       Section XI Boys Spring Track & Field
                        County 1A/ Division I Meet Records
100 M             Diamonte Corley                    William Floyd                               10.68                2013
                  Joglanio Alcindor                  Ward Melville                               10.68                2026
200 M             Evan Fraser                        Patchogue-Medford                           21.54                2026
400 M             Evan Fraser                        Patchogue-Medford                           48.13                2026
800 M             Elijah Claiborne                   Northport                                  1:54.27               2018
1,600 M           Frank Fezza                        Sachem North                               4:16.92               2009
3,200 M           Mike Brannigan                     Northport                                  9:12.28               2014
Steeplechase      Dan Martin                         Commack                                    9:36.16               2005
110 HH            John Stallworth                    Connetquot                                  14.16                2013
                  Greg Hines                         Walt Whitman                               13.9 HT               1993
400 IH            Jaheim Dotson                      Longwood                                    53.46                2019
Pentathlon        Greg Santiago                      Brentwood                                   3592                 2000

Shot Put          Ed Ellis                           Patchogue-Medford                           67' 8"               1982
Discus            Mike Levine                        Commack                                    179' 3''              2009
Long Jump         Malik Sainnoval                    Brentwood                                  24' 3.5''             2013
Triple Jump       Justin Williams                    Longwood                                    49' 7''              2010
High Jump         Mark Jackson                       Longwood                                     6' 6''              2012
Pole Vault        Alex Molter                        Connetquot                                   14'3                2025

4 x 100           Longwood                                                                        42.29               2024
                  Jaiden Lowry - Bryan Maxwell - LeAnthony Byrams - Jordan Gibbs
4 x 400           West Islip                                                                     3:20.36              2012
                  Sean Sepe - Dominic Morgan - Chris Nohilly - Colin O'Connor
4 x 800           Northport                                                                      7:49.62              2014
                  Mike Brannigan - Jack McGowan - Tim McGowan - Justin Leopold

               Thanks to Kurt Pasler & Jim Christian for researching and keeping the records all these years.
                   Section XI Boys Spring Track & Field
                     County 1A / Division I Champions
            1st Place                      2nd Place                  3rd Place
2026    Ward Melville - 121            Longwood - 100.5            Commack - 61.5
2025    Connetquot - 159.5               Longwood - 91            Ward Melville - 82
2024    Longwood - 115.50              Sachem East - 107            Commack - 62
2023      Commack - 99                   Bay Shore - 95             Longwood - 94
2022     Commack - 132                   Longwood - 79            Middle Country - 72
2021    Ward Melville - 82             William Floyd - 81           Commack - 72
2020                                 Covid 19 - No Season
2019     Brentwood - 100                 Northport - 87              Longwood - 84
2018       Northport - 94               Brentwood - 88               Commack - 85
2017     Commack - 82.25               Sachem North - 69             Northport - 60
2015    Ward Melville - 77             Sachem East - 58              HHH East - 54
2014    Longwood - 157.50               Northport - 103             Sachem East - 45
2013       Northport - 99              Longwood - 91.50              HHH East - 53
2012    Longwood - 122.25                Bay Shore - 74              Northport - 64
2011      Longwood - 125               Brentwood - 68.11             Bay Shore - 68
2010      Longwood - 183                Bay Shore - 91.5             Northport - 77
2009    Sachem North - 96                Longwood - 83               Bay Shore - 80
2008   Middle Country - 110.6           Longwood - 77.5              Northport - 77
2007      Longwood - 153                Brentwood - 83               West Islip - 69
2006      Longwood - 104              Smithtown West - 76          Ward Melville - 69
2005      Longwood - 134                 Bay Shore - 97             Commack - 77.5
2004      Bay Shore - 106                Longwood - 99               Northport - 94
2003      Bay Shore - 144                Longwood - 80               Northport - 61
2002       Northport - 83                Bay Shore - 78             Centereach - 56
2001       Bay Shore - 98                Longwood - 72               Centereach - 62
2000      Longwood - 161                Centereach - 100             Commack - 38
1999     Longwood - 102.5               Centereach - 84        Half Hollow Hills East - 78
1998     Smithtown - 89.5                 Bellport - 75              Bay Shore - 71
1997
1996      Centereach - 134               Longwood - 126              Smithtown - 71
1995      Centereach - 111               Longwood - 94               Brentwood - 78
1994      Longwood - 104             Patchogue- Medford - 70         Brentwood - 67
1993        Longwood
1992
1991      Longwood - 161                 Brentwood - 98               Whitman - 61
1990
1989      Longwood - 131                  Sachem - 97                Centereach - 86
1988      Longwood - 121                Centereach - 108             Brentwood - 96
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978   Walt Whitman - 69.5               Patchogue - 55              Brentwood - 42
1977
1976   Walt Whitman   Half Hollow Hills   Sachem & Northport
Related meet results (2)