Suffolk County, New York · Section XICross CountryTrack & Field
Records

Girls — County B Meet Records

Section XI outdoor track & field: 17 event records and team champions by year.

All Outdoor Track & Field records
17events
2024newest: Mia Wickard, 3000m Run
1996oldest standing: Joy Ganes, High Jump
8records: North Babylon, the most
35County A / Division II team titles

Sheet last updated 5/30/26. Select any name for the athlete or school.

Records

EventRecordHeld byYear
100m Hurdles14.82Alexa ColondonaConnetquot2023
100m Dash11.99Janel FrancisCopiague2011
11.99Samara LawrenceNorth Babylon2023
200m Dash24.50D'Jai BakerNorth Babylon2014
400m Dash55.55D'Jai BakerNorth Babylon2014
400m Hurdles62.46Danae GloverNorth Babylon2013
800m Run2:10.16Brittany SheffeyBellport2007
1500m Run4:31.49Brittany SheffeyBellport2004
1500m Walk6:49.01Jessica GroverHalf Hollow Hills East2018
2000m Steeple7:00.04Jessica ScheriffNorth Babylon2014
3000m Run10:06.18Mia WickardNorthport2024
Shot Put47' 6''Vanessa StewartNorth Babylon2010
Discus143' 9"Bria JohnsonMount Sinai2001
Long Jump19' 3''Bianca FungNorth Babylon2005
Triple Jump40' 4''Melodee RileyRiverhead2012
High Jump5' 9''Joy GanesBay Shore1996
Pole Vault11' 0''Michelle QuirkSayville2007
11' 0"Caitlyn DensingBayport Blue Point
Pentathlon2879Logan WheelerSmithtown West2022
48.464 x 100North Babylon2015

County A / Division II team champions

YearChampion2nd3rd
2026Connetquot 146East Islip 99Deer Park 81.5
2025Northport 119Bellport 84Deer Park 81
2024Connetquot 160.6North Babylon 85.6West Babylon 85
2023West Babylon 132North Babylon 111.5Connetquot 107.5
2022North Babylon 93Connetquot & West Babylon 88—
2021Connetquot 96West Babylon 83Huntington 68.33
2020Covid-19 - No Season
2019Huntington 92West Babylon 90.33Half Hollow Hills East 66
2018Smithtown East 65Copiague 58North Babylon 54
2017West Babylon 104North Babylon 80Smithtown East 69
2016West Babylon 88North Babylon 78Huntington 75
2015Huntington 91East Islip 89North Babylon 66
2014North Babylon 131Kings Park 77Comsewogue 52
2013North Babylon 137Kings Park 68Half Hollow Hills West 51
2012Kings Park 114North Babylon 82Riverhead 67
2011Kings Park 105Copiague 70Riverhead 63
2010Kings Park 101North Babylon 81Smithtown East 71
2009North Babylon 106Kings Park 105Riverhead 66
2008Kings Park 150Sayville 74HHH West 54
2007Sayville 103Half Hollow Hills West 71Riverhead 70
2006Sayville 159Riverhead 102East Islip 43
2005Bellport 144Riverhead 122Sayville 80.75
2004Bellport 156Riverhead 117Sayville 68
2003Bellport 151Riverhead 98Deer Park 67
2002Bayport-Blue Point 123Shoreham Wading River 103Amityville 68
2001Bayport-Blue Point 138Shoreham Wading River 103Babylon 59
2000Sayville 159Riverhead 102East Islip 43
1999Shoreham Wading River 120Mount Sinai 89Bayport-Blue Point 58
1997Bay Shore 141.5Bellport 109Northport 64
1996Bay Shore 162Whitman 78Bellport 65
1995Bay Shore 188Central Islip 78Whitman 68
1994Bay Shore 175Central Islip 56Sayville 55
1993Bay Shore——
1992Bay Shore——
1989Bay Shore 119Comsewogue 108Huntington 68
1982Bay Shore 140Centereach 101Kings Park 49
Original record sheet

Record sheet 1
Last Update: 5/30/26
Section XI Girls Spring Track & Field
County B / Division II Meet Records
100m HurdlesAlexa ColondonaConnetquot14.822023
100m DashJanel FrancisCopiague11.992011
Samara LawrenceNorth Babylon11.992023
200m DashD'Jai BakerNorth Babylon24.502014
400m DashD'Jai BakerNorth Babylon55.552014
400m HurdlesDanae GloverNorth Babylon62.462013
800m RunBrittany SheffeyBellport2:10.162007
1500m RunBrittany SheffeyBellport4:31.492004
1500m WalkJessica GroverHalf Hollow Hills East6:49.012018
2000m SteepleJessica ScheriffNorth Babylon7:00.042014
3000m RunMia WickardNorthport10:06.182024
Shot PutVanessa StewartNorth Babylon47' 6''2010
DiscusBria JohnsonMount Sinai143' 9"2001
Long JumpBianca FungNorth Babylon19' 3''2005
Triple JumpMelodee RileyRiverhead40' 4''2012
High JumpJoy GanesBay Shore5' 9''1996
Pole VaultMichelle QuirkSayville11' 0''2007
Caitlyn DensingBayport Blue Point11' 0"2001& 02
PentathlonLogan WheelerSmithtown West28792022
4 x 100North Babylon48.462015
Zyndasha FarrisNailah Jones
Taylor FigueroaTara Hernandez
4 x 400West Babylon3:53.132016
Brittany KorsahNadja Ashley
Dana BegginsPaige Keefer
4 x 800Smithtown East9:37.712011
Kelsey AmarosaDeirdre Connor
Michelle ConradPaige Koenig
Records for Division Championship Meets were complied by Vin Ungaro and Jim Christian.
Record sheet 2
Section XI Girls Spring Track & Field
County A / Division II Team Champions
1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
2026Connetquot - 146East Islip - 99Deer Park - 81.5
2025Northport - 119Bellport - 84Deer Park - 81
2024Connetquot - 160.60North Babylon - 85.60West Babylon - 85
2023West Babylon - 132North Babylon - 111.5Connetquot - 107.5
2022North Babylon - 93Connetquot & West Babylon - 88
2021Connetquot - 96West Babylon - 83Huntington - 68.33
2020Covid-19 - No Season
2019Huntington - 92West Babylon - 90.33Half Hollow Hills East - 66
2018Smithtown East - 65Copiague - 58North Babylon - 54
2017West Babylon - 104North Babylon - 80Smithtown East - 69
2016West Babylon - 88North Babylon - 78Huntington - 75
2015Huntington - 91East Islip - 89North Babylon - 66
2014North Babylon - 131Kings Park - 77Comsewogue - 52
2013North Babylon - 137Kings Park - 68Half Hollow Hills West - 51
2012Kings Park - 114North Babylon - 82Riverhead - 67
2011Kings Park - 105Copiague - 70Riverhead - 63
2010Kings Park - 101North Babylon - 81Smithtown East - 71
2009North Babylon - 106Kings Park - 105Riverhead - 66
2008Kings Park - 150Sayville - 74HHH West - 54
2007Sayville - 103Half Hollow Hills West - 71Riverhead - 70
2006Sayville - 159Riverhead - 102East Islip - 43
2005Bellport - 144Riverhead - 122Sayville - 80.75
2004Bellport - 156Riverhead - 117Sayville - 68
2003Bellport - 151Riverhead - 98Deer Park - 67
2002Bayport- Blue Point - 123Shoreham Wading River - 103Amityville - 68
2001Bayport- Blue Point - 138Shoreham Wading River - 103Babylon - 59
2000Sayville - 159Riverhead - 102East Islip - 43
1999Shoreham Wading River - 120Mount Sinai - 89Bayport-Blue Point - 58
1998Shoreham Wading River - 99.5Miller Place - 61Bayport-Blue Point - 57.5
1997Bay Shore - 141.5Bellport - 109Northport - 64
1996Bay Shore - 162Whitman - 78Bellport - 65
1995Bay Shore - 188Central Islip - 78Whitman - 68
1994Bay Shore - 175Central Islip - 56Sayville - 55
1993Bay Shore
1992Bay Shore
1991
1990
1989Bay Shore - 119Comsewogue - 108Huntington - 68
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
Record sheet 3
1982Bay Shore - 140Centereach - 101Kings Park - 49
Full sheet & notes
                                                                                                       Last Update: 5/30/26


                    Section XI Girls Spring Track & Field
                     County B / Division II Meet Records
100m Hurdles         Alexa Colondona                 Connetquot                           14.82                2023
100m Dash            Janel Francis                   Copiague                             11.99                2011
                     Samara Lawrence                 North Babylon                        11.99                2023
200m Dash            D'Jai Baker                     North Babylon                        24.50                2014
400m Dash            D'Jai Baker                     North Babylon                        55.55                2014
400m Hurdles         Danae Glover                    North Babylon                        62.46                2013
800m Run             Brittany Sheffey                Bellport                            2:10.16               2007
1500m Run            Brittany Sheffey                Bellport                            4:31.49               2004
1500m Walk           Jessica Grover                  Half Hollow Hills East              6:49.01               2018
2000m Steeple        Jessica Scheriff                North Babylon                       7:00.04               2014
3000m Run            Mia Wickard                     Northport                           10:06.18              2024

Shot Put             Vanessa Stewart                 North Babylon                         47' 6''          2010
Discus               Bria Johnson                    Mount Sinai                          143' 9"           2001
Long Jump            Bianca Fung                     North Babylon                         19' 3''          2005
Triple Jump          Melodee Riley                   Riverhead                             40' 4''          2012
High Jump            Joy Ganes                       Bay Shore                              5' 9''          1996
Pole Vault           Michelle Quirk                  Sayville                              11' 0''          2007
                     Caitlyn Densing                 Bayport Blue Point                    11' 0"         2001& 02
Pentathlon           Logan Wheeler                   Smithtown West                        2879             2022

4 x 100              North Babylon                                                         48.46               2015
                     Zyndasha Farris                 Nailah Jones
                     Taylor Figueroa                 Tara Hernandez
4 x 400              West Babylon                                                         3:53.13              2016
                     Brittany Korsah                 Nadja Ashley
                     Dana Beggins                    Paige Keefer
4 x 800              Smithtown East                                                       9:37.71              2011
                     Kelsey Amarosa                  Deirdre Connor
                     Michelle Conrad                 Paige Koenig
              Records for Division Championship Meets were complied by Vin Ungaro and Jim Christian.
                        Section XI Girls Spring Track & Field
                        County A / Division II Team Champions
               1st Place                        2nd Place                     3rd Place
2026        Connetquot - 146                  East Islip - 99               Deer Park - 81.5
2025         Northport - 119                  Bellport - 84                 Deer Park - 81
2024       Connetquot - 160.60            North Babylon - 85.60            West Babylon - 85
2023        West Babylon - 132            North Babylon - 111.5            Connetquot - 107.5
2022        North Babylon - 93        Connetquot & West Babylon - 88
2021         Connetquot - 96                 West Babylon - 83             Huntington - 68.33
2020                                      Covid-19 - No Season
2019          Huntington - 92             West Babylon - 90.33         Half Hollow Hills East - 66
2018        Smithtown East - 65                Copiague - 58               North Babylon - 54
2017        West Babylon - 104              North Babylon - 80            Smithtown East - 69
2016         West Babylon - 88              North Babylon - 78               Huntington - 75
2015          Huntington - 91                  East Islip - 89             North Babylon - 66
2014       North Babylon - 131                Kings Park - 77               Comsewogue - 52
2013       North Babylon - 137                Kings Park - 68          Half Hollow Hills West - 51
2012         Kings Park - 114               North Babylon - 82               Riverhead - 67
2011         Kings Park - 105                  Copiague - 70                 Riverhead - 63
2010         Kings Park - 101               North Babylon - 81            Smithtown East - 71
2009       North Babylon - 106               Kings Park - 105                Riverhead - 66
2008         Kings Park - 150                  Sayville - 74                 HHH West - 54
2007           Sayville - 103           Half Hollow Hills West - 71          Riverhead - 70
2006           Sayville - 159                 Riverhead - 102                 East Islip - 43
2005           Bellport - 144                 Riverhead - 122                Sayville - 80.75
2004           Bellport - 156                 Riverhead - 117                 Sayville - 68
2003           Bellport - 151                 Riverhead - 98                 Deer Park - 67
2002     Bayport- Blue Point - 123     Shoreham Wading River - 103           Amityville - 68
2001     Bayport- Blue Point - 138     Shoreham Wading River - 103            Babylon - 59
2000           Sayville - 159                 Riverhead - 102                 East Islip - 43
1999   Shoreham Wading River - 120           Mount Sinai - 89            Bayport-Blue Point - 58
1998   Shoreham Wading River - 99.5          Miller Place - 61          Bayport-Blue Point - 57.5
1997         Bay Shore - 141.5                 Bellport - 109                Northport - 64
1996          Bay Shore - 162                  Whitman - 78                   Bellport - 65
1995          Bay Shore - 188                Central Islip - 78               Whitman - 68
1994          Bay Shore - 175                Central Islip - 56               Sayville - 55
1993            Bay Shore
1992            Bay Shore
1991
1990
1989         Bay Shore - 119                Comsewogue - 108                Huntington - 68
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982   Bay Shore - 140   Centereach - 101   Kings Park - 49
Related meet results (1)